Table 1.

Mineral, whole-rock, ochre precipitate and water compositions for Mam Tor samples

Sample typeMap IDFe (%)S (%)Se (ppm)As (ppm)Cd (ppm)Tl (ppm)
Edale pyrite23.130.7130.5
Shale14.85.64.171.10.60.4
Shale20.50.14.36.90.10.1
Shale31.62.04.640.00.30.1
Shale43.94.320.938.02.50.7
Shale56.90.240.586.50.80.8
Shale66.70.239.685.70.70.8
Shale74.53.615.521.43.40.4
Shale86.15.117.929.33.40.7
Mean shale4.42.618.447.41.50.5
Median shale4.72.816.739.00.80.5
Ochre sediment939.03.51.07.60.030.2
Ochre sediment1040.72.42.07.60.050.2
Ochre sediment1140.42.41.98.30.040.1
Ochre sediment122.34.35.58.12.50.2
Ochre sediment139.50.36.325.512.90.5
Ochre sediment1417.20.57.228.421.10.7
Ochre sediment152.10.96.414.66.50.4
Ochre sediment1611.21.65.637.83.50.6
Ochre sediment1715.61.06.417.944.715.1
Ochre sediment1815.51.06.317.643.915.1
Ochre sediment1915.21.36.610.718.05.1
Mean ochre sediment19.01.75.016.713.93.5
Median ochre sediment15.51.36.314.66.50.5
Se (ppb)As (ppb)Cd (ppb)
Ochre water20<LOD<LOD5.24
Ochre water21<LOD<LOD1.53
Ochre water221.721.12.05

Water LOD (level of detection): As, 0.97 ppb; Cd, 1.99 ppb; Se, 1.59 ppb.